Tuesday, 23 January 2018

Full nomination list for Oscars 2018.















The 90th Academy Awards nomination list has been released with  Shape Of Water, Dunkirk and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri receiving the most nods .
Christopher Plummer, 88, the actor who replaced disgraced Kevin Spacey at the very last minute, has received a Best Supporting Actor nomination for his part in All The Money In The World.
Musician Mary J. Blige  received her first Oscar nomination in the Best Supporting Actress category, and Octavia Spencer  became the first black actress to receive multiple-nominations at the 90th annual awards.

BEST ACTOR
Timothee Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary OIdman – Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington – Roman J. Israel, Esq
BEST ACTRESS
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird
Meryl Streep – The Post
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Mary J Blige – Mudbound
Alison Janney – I, Tonya
Lesley Manville – Phanton Thread
Laurie Metcalf – Ladybird
Octavia Spencer – The Shape Of Water
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM
A Fantastic Woman
The Insult
Loveless
On Body and Soul
The Square
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT
Edith + Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Stop
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces Places
Icarus
Last Men in Aleppo
Strong Island
BEST ORIGINAL SONG
Mighty River – Mudbound
Mystery Of Love – Call Me by Your Name
Remember Me – Coco
Stand Up For Something – Marshall
This Is Me – The Greatest Showman
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent
BEST ADAPTATED SCREENPLAY
Call Me By Your Name – James Ivory
The Disaster Artist – Scott Neustadter and Michael H Weber
Logan – Scott Frank, James Mangold and Michael Green
Molly’s Game – Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound – Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
The Big Sick – Emily V Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out – Jordan Peele
Lady Bird – Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water – Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor (story by Guillermo del Toro)
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Martin McDonagh
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
Dunkirk
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST DIRECTOR
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Jordan Peele – Get Out
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
BEST PICTURE
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY
Bladerunner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Mudbound
Shape of Water
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria and Abdul
BEST SOUND EDITING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM
Dear Basketball
Garden Party
Lou
Negative Space
Revolting Rhymes
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’Clock
My Nephew Emmet
The Silent Child
Watu Wota / All of Us
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS
Blade Runner 2049
Guardian of the Galaxy vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes
BEST FILM EDITING
Baby Driver
I,Tonya
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
BEST SOUND MIXING
Baby Driver
Blade Runner
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN
Beauty and the Beast
Blade Runner 2049
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
The Shape of Water
BEST MAKE UP AND HAIR STYLING
Darkest Hour
Victoria & Abdul
Wonder

No comments:

Post a Comment

Mobile =yes Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

ShareThis.js

Trending Posts